Report & Results  14th May 07 

Despite negotiations over access of the facilities continuing until 2 minutes to start time a better than expected number of riders enjoyed the late sunshine at Roundhay Park in Leeds.

The banked grass track reputed to be laid by prisoners of conscience during the First World War has held up well over the years even though it shows battle scars from the Robbie Williams concert held last summer.

With conditions good apart from one re-turfed section that was distinctly cut up by the end of the evening, the racing was hard fought to the line by riders of all abilities & local club Leeds Mercury had to wait until the very last race to get a clean sweep of all the point scoring places.

With defending League & Darren Ridehalgh Sprint Trophy winner Tom Buck not participating until June a variety of riders swept up the points & will hope to do so again next week.

Event 1.

Juvenile Freewheel ½ Lap Time Trial

1st         80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached                  26.31s

2nd        146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers         29.34s

3rd         63.        Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT            32.78s

4th         258.      Jessica Edmundson       Leeds Mercury               37.01s

 

Event 2.

6 Lap Scratch

1st         138.      Nathan Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

2nd        113.      Stephen Barnes             Seacroft Wheelers

3rd         260.      Joshua Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

4th         96.        Patrick Douglas             Leeds Mercury

 

Event 3.

Juvenile Freewheel ½ Lap Scratch

1st         146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached

3rd         63.        Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT

4th         258.      Jessica Edmundson       Leeds Mercury

Time: 24.84s

 

Event 4.

1 Lap Scratch

Heat A

1st         255.      Phillip Bramham            Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        260.      Joshua Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

Time: 40.12s    

Heat B

1st         114.      Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        137.      Gaby Shaw                   Team Chevin

Time: 44.37s    

Heat C

1st         138.      Nathan Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

2nd        113.      Stephen Barnes             Seacroft Wheelers

Time: 41.81s    

 

 

Event 5.

Juvenile Freewheel 1 Lap Scratch

1st         146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached

3rd         63.        Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT

Time: 50.23s

 

Event 6.

1 Lap Scratch Final

1st         255.      Phillip Bramham            Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        114.      Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Wheelers

3rd         113.      Stephen Barnes             Seacroft Wheelers

4th         260.      Joshua Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

Time: 42.03s

 

Event 7.

Juvenile Freewheel 1 ½ Lap Scratch

1st         146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers

2nd        80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached

3rd         63         Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT

4th         258.      Jessica Edmundson       Leeds Mercury

Time: 1m31.9s

 

Event 8.

10 Lap Points Race

1st         260.      Joshua Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

2nd        113.      Stephen Barnes             Seacroft Wheelers

3rd         96.        Patrick Douglas             Leeds Mercury

4th         294.      Peter Edmundson          Leeds Mercury

 

Event 9.

Juvenile Freewheel 400m Handicap

1st         63.        Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT

2nd        258.      Jessica Edmundson       Leeds Mercury

3rd         146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers

4th         80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached

Time: 1m03s

 

Event 10.

400m Handicap

1st         229.      Luke Simpson               Leeds St Christophers

2nd        97.        Lewis Barry                   Eastlands Velo

3rd         274       Ewan Sewell                  Leeds Mercury

4th         138       Nathan Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

Time: 51.47s

 

Event 11.

Juvenile Freewheel 400m Handicap

1st         63.        Joe Parker                     Bob Jackson RT

2nd        80.        Gareth Plant                  Un-Attached

3rd         146.      Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers

4th         258.      Jessica Edmundson       Leeds Mercury

Time: 1m04s

 

Event 12.

Devil Take The Hindmost

1st         260.      Joshua Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

2nd        138.      Nathan Edmundson        Leeds Mercury

3rd         294.      Peter Edmundson          Leeds Mercury

4th         263.      Callum Sewell                Leeds Mercury