Report & Results 21st May 07

Junior cyclists take the battle to 7 times National Medal Winner!

With the new pavilion in Roundhay Park in Leeds now fully open riders had available for the first time in several years changing rooms & showers, the officials & commentator had dedicated facilities & most importantly spectators had the Café open until the very end thanks to the commitment of the staff & management of the park.

The sunny weather brought many entries on the line including 7 times National Medal Winner Jason Benham of Scunthorpe Poly who proved to be a regular thorn in Leeds Mercury`s side as he won 2 finals & placed in every event he could ride in except the 500m handicap, where Calder Clarion father & son combination of Peter & Paul Milsom won each of their respective heats & Peter Milsom then took 1st place in the final.

With 50% of the senior field consisting of riders under 18, racing was again fast & furious from the gun, indeed the last race of a packed program, Devil Take The Hindmost, summed up a very successful nights racing for all with Jason Benham the only senior rider placing as he finished 2nd to winner Nathan Edmondson of Leeds Mercury.

Racing at Roundhay recommences in 2 weeks & should see the return of defending West Riding Track League Champion Tom Buck eager to make up for lost time.

Results:

Event 1 - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Time Trial
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 295 Oliver Wood

Aire Valley

24.73s

2nd

80

Gareth Plant

un-attached

25.36s

3rd

146

Chris Barnes

Wheelers

25.44s

4th

125

James Collin

Mercury

27.10s

Event 2 - Senior 6 lap Scratch
  No. Rider Club Time

1st

299

Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly

4m23s

2nd

138

Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

260

Joshua Edmondson 

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

126

Jason Ridehalgh 

Bronte Wheelers

 

Event 3 - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

119

Reece Wood

Wakefield Tri

27.02s

2nd

258

Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

133

Jamie Ridehalgh un-attached

 

4th

109

Stephen Jones Pontefract CC

 

GROUP B        

1st

295 Oliver Wood Aire Valley 23.22s

2nd

146 Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers  
3rd 80 Gareth Plant un-attached  
4th 63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC  

Event 4 - Senior 1 lap Scratch Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

282

Declan Kelly Leeds Mercury

40.7s

2nd

306

Damion Clark Leeds Mercury

 

HEAT B        

1st

299 Jason Benham Scunthorpe Poly 39.38s

2nd

138 Nathan Edmondson Leeds Mercury  
HEAT C        
1st  286  Mike Salkeld  Team Chevin  37.62s
2nd  255  Philip Bramham  Seacroft Wheelers  

Event 5 - Juvenile Freewheel 1 lap Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

63

Joe Parker East Bradford CC 53.59s

2nd

119

Reece Wood Wakefield Tri

 

3rd

258

Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

4th

133

Jamie Ridehalgh un-attached

 

GROUP B        

1st

295 Oliver Wood Aire Valley 46.94s

2nd

146 Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers  
3rd 80 Gareth Plant un-attached  
4th 125 James Collin Leeds Mercury  

Event 6 - Senior 1 Lap Scratch Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 299 Jason Benham Scunthorpe Poly 37.65s

2nd

138

Nathan Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

286

Mike Salkeld

Team Chevin

 

4th

255

Philip Bramham

Seacroft Wheelers

 

Event 7 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 109 Stephen Jones Pontefract CC 35.05s

2nd

133

Jamie Ridehalgh

un-attached

 

3rd

258

Jessica Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

63

Joe Parker

East Bradford CC

 

Event 8 - Senior 10 lap Points Race
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 138 Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

7m58s

2nd

260

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

299

Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly

 

4th

263

Callum Sewell

Leeds Mercury

 

Event 9 - Juvenile Freewheel 800m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 63 Joe Parker

East Bradford CC

1m40s

2nd

146

Chris Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

125

James Collin

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

295

Oliver Wood

Aire Valley

 

Event 10 - Senior 500m Handicap Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

239

Peter Milsom Calder Clarion 49.30s

2nd

286

Mike Salkeld Team Chevin

 

3rd

282

Declan Kelly Leeds Mercury

 

4th

233

Hershal Stephens Triangle RT

 

HEAT B        

1st

108 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion 49.47s

2nd

229 Luke Simpson Leeds St Christophers  
3rd 97 Lewis Barry Eastlands Velo  
4th 294 Peter Edmondson  Leeds Mercury  

Event 11 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 109 Stephen Jones

Pontefract CC

49.25s

2nd

125

James Collin

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

63

Joe Parker

East Bradford CC

 

4th

119

Reece Wood

Wakefield Tri

 

Event 12 - Senior 500m Handicap Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 239 Peter Milsom

Calder Clarion

42.88s

2nd

286

Mike Salkeld

Team Chevin

 

3rd

282

Declan Kelly

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

97

Lewis Barry

Eastlands Velo

 

Event 13 - Juvenile 500m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 125 James Collin

Leeds Mercury

1m54s

2nd

109

Stephen Jones

Pontefract CC

 

3rd

119

Reece Wood

Wakefield Tri

 

4th

63

Joe Parker

East Bradford CC

 

Event 14 - Senior Devil Take The Hindmost
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 138 Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

7m.53s

2nd

299

Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly CC

 

3rd

260

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

263

Callum Sewell

Leeds Mercury