Report & Results 4th june o7

Tom Bucks Leeds Mercury`s Rise!

Leeds Mercury`s domination of the places slipped when last years champion in addition to the sun returned as racing resumed at Roundhay Park, Leeds for the third of the thirteen West Riding Grass Track League meetings of 2007. With many of the regular officials unavoidably un-available it was heartening to see people more than willing to help in any way they could, with special thanks to the start line officials who took to the task like ducks to water!

Aire Valley Cycles rider and defending League & Darren Ridehalgh Sprint Champion Tom Buck didn`t have things all his own way upon his return to the banked track which is improving with every sunny week that passes (who says its grim up north?!). Attacking from the gun meant that it was only in the 1 Lap Scratch & the Devil did the BC squad rider`s sprinting skills win the race, with the handicap of being on scratch just to much to get to the final where Jason Ridehalgh (Bronte Wheelers) made up a defecit of 80m to get the of better of last weeks winner Peter Milsom (Calder Clarion).

First time rider Jake Womersley of East Bradford CC  took three wins in the scratch races and placed in one of the three handicap races for Juvenile freewheel riders, with riders of all age, shapes & sizes, even guest handicapper for the 800m, Olymplic medalist & BC Guru Jon Clay had his hands full, balancing up abilities. All the riders showed real grit & determination in thier efforts to win, Gaeton Stevens (Triangle RT) in particular specialising in the full on focused on the line look, not bad when your bike wheels are smaller than the average pizza!

New for 2007, powered & provided by idealogic, is the West Riding Track League website www.cycleroundhay.co.uk  where this report, full results for 2007, contact details, news etc can be found. Results from the Monday evening`s racing generally hit the site in the early hours of Tuesday!

Results:

Event 1a - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Time Trial
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 259 Jake Womersley

East Bradford CC

23.80s

2nd

146

Chris Barnes

Seacrof Wheelers

24.50s

3rd

104

Sebastian Marsh

Seacroft Wheelers

24.80s

4th

80

Gareth Plant

Un-Attached

25.10s

Event 1b - Juvenile Fixedwheel 200m Time Trial
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 114 Nick Barnesley

Seacroft Wheelers

21.70s

2nd

229

Luke Simpson

Leeds St.Christophers

22.60s

3rd

233

Hershal Stevens

Triangle RT

23.80s

4th

 

 

 

 

Event 2 - Senior 10 lap Scratch
  No. Rider Club Time

1st

260

Joshua Edmundson

Leeds Mercury

7m35s

2nd

285

Tom Buck

Aire Valley Cycles

 

3rd

113

Stephen Barnes 

Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

282

Declan Kelly 

Leeds Mercury

 

Event 3 - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

259

Jake Womersley

East Bradford CC

22.3s

2nd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

80

Gareth Plant Un-attached

 

4th

252

Edwyn Oliver-Evans Eas Bradford CC

 

GROUP B        

1st

258 Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury 23.22s

2nd

281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  
3rd 133 Jamie Ridehalgh Un-attached  
4th 264 Lewis Clay Un-Attached  

Event 4 - Senior 1 lap Scratch Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

285

Tom Buck Aire Valley Cycles

38.80

2nd

294

Peter Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

HEAT B        

1st

126 Jason Ridehalgh Bronte Wheelers 37.50s

2nd

278 Darren Kirkbride Un-Attached  
HEAT C        
1st  108 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion 37.60s
2nd  113 Stephen Barnes Seacroft Wheelers  
HEAT D        

1st

 255

Phillip Bramham

Seacroft Wheelers

 36.50s

2nd

 282

Declan Kelly

Leeds Mercury

 

Event 5 - Juvenile Freewheel 1 lap Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

259

Jake Womersley East Bradford CC 43.40s

2nd

80

Gareth Plant Un-Attached

 

3rd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

125

James Collin Leeds Mercury

 

GROUP B        

1st

104 Sebastian Marsh Seacroft Wheelers 49.30s

2nd

281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  
3rd 258 Jessica Edmundson Leeds Mercury  
4th 264 Lewis Clay Un-Attached  

Event 6 - Senior 1 Lap Scratch Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 285 Tom Buck Aire Valley Cycles 35.80s

2nd

278

Darren Kirkbride Un-Attached

 

3rd

126

Jason Ridehalgh

Bronte Wheelers

 

4th

255

Philip Bramham

Seacroft Wheelers

 

Event 7 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 125 James Collin Leeds Mercury 51.00s

2nd

281

Bridget Clay

Un-attached

 

3rd

277

Gaeton Stephens

Triangle RT

 

4th

259

Jake Womersley

East Bradford CC

 

Event 8 - Senior Devil Take The Hindmost
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 285 Tom Buck

Aire Valley Cycles

 

2nd

260

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

274

Ewan Sewell

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

96

Patrick Douglas

Leeds Mercury

 

Event 9- Juvenile Freewheel 2 lap Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

80

Gareth Plant Un-Attached 1m42s

2nd

259

Jake Womersley East Bradford CC

 

3rd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

252

Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC

 

GROUP B        

1st

104 Sebastian Marsh Seacroft Wheelers 49.30s

2nd

277 Gaeton Stevens Triangle RT  
3rd 264 Lewis Clay Un-Attached  
4th 281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  

Event 10 - Senior 500m Handicap Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

239

Peter Milsom Calder Clarion 41.38s

2nd

282

Declan Kelly Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

260

Joshua Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

4th

294

Peter Edmondson Leeds Mercury

 

HEAT B        

1st

278 Darren Kirkbride Un-Attached 42.70s

2nd

126 Jason Ridehalgh Bronte Wheelers  
3rd 108 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion  
4th 113 Stephen Barnes  Seacroft Wheelers  

Event 11 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 125 James Collin

Leeds Mercury

 

2nd

104

Sebastian Marsh

Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

133

Jamie Ridehalgh

Un-Attached

 

4th

281

Bridget Clay

Un-Attached

 

Event 12 - Senior 500m Handicap Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 126 Jason Ridehalgh

Bronte Wheelers

 

2nd

239

Peter Milsom

Calder Clarion

 

3rd

278

Darren kirkbride

Un-Attached

 

4th

113

Stephen Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers

 

Event 13 - Juvenile Freewheel 800m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 104 Sebastian Marsh

Seacroft Wheelers

 

2nd

258

Jesica Edmundson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

277

Gaeton Stevens

Triangle RTi

 

4th

281

Bridget Clay

Un-Attached

 

Event 14 - Senior Unknown Distance
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 260 Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

2nd

113

Stephen Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

114

Nick Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

233

Hershal Stevens

Triangle RT