Report & Results 11th june o7

Benham benefits as Tom Tires!

Its Monday, its the 4th meeting of the year & the sun is shining for the 4th time......... I must be having one of those dreams you wake up from & return to grim rainy reality BUT no yet again the sun shone & the arena at Roundhay was a glorious suntrap rather than a boating lake. With spectators basking in the heat, the band playing on the hillside only Leeds Mercury failing to win a race was needed to complete the surreal atmosphere but fortunately Jessica Edmondson was on hand to rescue Leeds Mercury`s pride in the Juvenile Racing with 2 victories.

The senior racing saw the master give the apprentice a reminder of just why he is so consistantly high on the podium as Jason Benham (Scunthorpe Poly CC) cleaned up in every distance race on offer whilst Tom Buck (Aire Valley Cycles) had to come around him in the last few metres to take the win in the 1 lap scratch. Toms winning speed that saw him take victories at Newcastle over the weekend was starting to run out over the longer distances as the lack of rest took its toll.

Newcomer Kevin Moore made the most of his handicap taking a win in the 500m handicap as ever green Peter Milsom of Calder Clarion took 2nd even though consistant top 2 placing has dramatically cut his handicap, at this rate he will soon get less metres than he has years!

Performance of the evening came in the last race of the evening, the Unknown Distance as Nick Barnes of Seacroft Wheelers took 4th place against riderds on average twice his age, definately a talent to watch out for.....

New for 2007, powered & provided by idealogic, is the West Riding Track League website www.cycleroundhay.co.uk  where this report, full results for 2007, contact details, news etc can be found. Results from the Monday evening`s racing generally hit the site in the early hours of Tuesday!

Results:

Event 1a - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Time Trial
  No. Rider Club Time
1st TBA      

2nd

TBA      

3rd

TBA

     

4th

TBA

     

Event 1b - Juvenile Fixedwheel 200m Time Trial
  No. Rider Club Time
1st TBA      

2nd

TBA

     

3rd

TBA

     

4th

 

 

 

 

Event 2 - Senior 10 lap Scratch
  No. Rider Club Time

1st

299

Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly CC

7m35s

2nd

138

Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

260

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

285

Tom Buck

Aire Valley Cycles

 

Event 3 - Juvenile Freewheel 200m Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

295

Oliver Wood

Aire Valley Cycles

21.84s

2nd

80

Gareth Plant Un-Attached

 

3rd

252

Edwyn Oliver-Jones Un-attached

 

4th

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

GROUP B        

1st

119 Reece Wood Wakefield Tri 23.38s

2nd

63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC  
3rd 281 Bridget Clay Un-attached  
4th 309 Francesca Simpson Leeds St.Christophers  
GROUP C        

1st

258 Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury 25.46

2nd

133 Jamie Ridehalgh Un-Attached  
3rd 264 Lewis Clay Un-attached  
4th 277 Gaetan Stevens Triangle RT  
GROUP D (Fixed)        

1st

114 Nick Barnes Seacroft Wheelers 20.27s

2nd

229 Luke Simpson Leeds St.Christophers  
3rd 233 Herchel Stevens Triangle RT  
4th 97     Lewis Barry                    Eastlands Velo               

Event 4 - Senior 1 lap Scratch Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

296

Craig Armitage Team Chevin

41.00s

2nd

265

Gary Marsh Seacroft Wheelers

 

HEAT B        

1st

278 Darren Kirkbride Un-Attached 35.85s

2nd

299 Jason Benham Scunthorpe Poly CC  
HEAT C        
1st  285 Tom Buck Aire Valley Cycles 38.25s
2nd 250 Paul Smith Bronte Wheelers  
HEAT D        

1st

286

Mike Salkeld

Team Chevin

 36.53s

2nd

126

Jason Ridehalgh

Bronte Wheelers

 

Event 5 - Juvenile Freewheel 1 lap Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

295

Oliver Wood Aire Valley 43.86s

2nd

252

Edwyn Oliver-Evans Un-Attached

 

3rd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

104

Sebastian Marsh Seacroft Wheelers

 

GROUP B        

1st

119 Reece Wood Wakefield Tri 46.56s

2nd

63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC  
3rd 281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  
4th 309 Francesca Simpson Leeds St.Christopers  
GROUP C        

1st

258 Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury 53.03s

2nd

133 Jamie Ridehalgh Un-Attached  
3rd 264 Lewis Clay Un-Attached  
4th 277 Gaetan Stevens Triangle RT  

Event 6 - Senior 1 Lap Scratch Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 285 Tom Buck Aire Valley Cycles 34.87s

2nd

299

Jason Benham Scunthorpe Poly CC

 

3rd

286

Mike Salkeld Team Chevin

 

4th

278

Darren Kirkbride Un-Attached

 

Event 7 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

119

Reece Wood

Wakefield Tri

52.87s

2nd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

295

Oliver Wood Aire Valley

 

4th

80

Gareth Plant Un-Attached

 

GROUP B        

1st

63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC 54.40s

2nd

281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  
3rd 133 Jamie Ridehalgh Un-attached  
4th 309 Francesca Simpson Leeds St.Christophers  

 

Event 8 - Senior Devil Take The Hindmost
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 299 Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly CC

 6m00s

2nd

138

Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

260

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

296

Craig Armitage

Team Chevin

 

Event 9- Juvenile Freewheel 2 lap Scratch
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

295

Oliver Wood Aire Valley 1m38s

2nd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

3rd

80

Gareth Plant Un-Attached

 

4th

252

Edwyn Oliver-Evans East Bradford CC

 

GROUP B        

1st

63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC 1m50s

2nd

258 Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury  
3rd 281 Bridget Clay Un-Attached  
4th 309 Francesca Simpson Leeds St.Christophers  
GROUP C        

1st

133 Jamie Ridehalgh un-Attached 1m3s

2nd

264 Lewis Clay Un-Attached  
3rd 277 Gaetan Stevens Triangle RT  
4th        

Event 10 - Senior 500m Handicap Heats
HEAT A No. Rider Club Time

1st

108

Paul Milsom Calder Clarion 41.57s

2nd

250

Paul Smith Bronte Wheelers

 

3rd

246

Gaby Shaw Team Chevin

 

4th

233

Herchel Stevens Triangle RT

 

HEAT B        

1st

248 Kevin Moore Un-Attached 40.33s

2nd

286 Mike Salkeld Team Chevin  
3rd 97 Lewis Barry Eastlands Velo  
4th 126 Jason Ridehalgh Un-Attached  
HEAT C        

1st

296 Craig Armitage Team Chevin 41.51s

2nd

239 Peter Milsom Calder Clarion  
3rd 278 Darren Kirkbride Un-attached  
4th 229 Luke Simpson Leeds St.Christophers  

Event 11 - Juvenile Freewheel 500m Handicap
GROUP A No. Rider Club Time

1st

252

Edwyn Oliver-Ewans

East Bradford CC

56.17s

2nd

119

Reece Wood Wakefield Tri

 

3rd

146

Chris Barnes Seacroft Wheelers

 

4th

295

Oliver Wood Aire Valley

 

GROUP B        

1st

63 Joe Parker East Bradford CC 57.66s

2nd

133 Jamie Ridehalgh Un-Attached  
3rd 281 Bridget Clay Un-attached  
4th 258 Jessica Edmondson Leeds Mercury  

 

Event 12 - Senior 500m Handicap Final
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 248 Kevin Moore

Un-Attached

 40.81

2nd

239

Peter Milsom

Calder Clarion

 

3rd

96

Patrick Douglas

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

286

Mike Salkeld

Team Chevin

 

Event 13 - Juvenile Freewheel 800m Handicap
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 133 JamieRidehalgh

Un-Attached

 1m34s

2nd

277

Gaetan Stevens

Triangle RT

 

3rd

295

Oliver Wood

Aire Valley

 

4th

146

Chris Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers

 

Event 14 - Senior Unknown Distance
  No. Rider Club Time
1st 299 Jason Benham

Scunthorpe Poly CC

 4m39s

2nd

138

Nathan Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

3rd

260

 

Joshua Edmondson

Leeds Mercury

 

4th

114

Nick Barnes

Seacroft Wheelers