WEST RIDING TRACK LEAGUE
Week 2 Results
 
 
Event 1 Juvenile ½ Lap Time Trial
Free wheel       
1st         Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Whls                           24.21s
2nd        David Pullan                 Leeds Mercury                          16.75s
3rd         Joe Parker                    Crosstrax                                  27.94s
Fixed wheel
1st         Jake Womersley            East Bradford CC                      21.97s
2nd        Nick Barnes                  Seacgroft Whls                         22.33s
3rd         Hershal Stevens            Triangle RT                                22.39s
 
Event 2 Senior & Juvenile Fixed wheel 6 Lap Scratch
1st         Keith Murray                  Wheelspin Cycles – Scott          4m02s
2nd        Josh Edmondson          Glendene CC                            
3rd         Paul Whatmough           Shepperds Cycles                    
 
Event 3 Juvenile ½ Lap Scratch
A. Free wheel
1st         Alex Ridehalgh              Aire Valley                                29.41s
2nd        Gaeton Stevens                        Triangle RT
3rd         Joe Howcroft                Otley CC
B. Free wheel
1st         David Pullan                 Leeds Mercury                          26.73s
2nd        Steven Jones                Pontefract CC
3rd         Sammy Simmonite        Private Member
C. Free wheel
1st         Edwin Oliver-Evans       East Bradford                           22.54s
2nd        Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Whls                          
3rd         Jamie Ridehalgh            Aire Valley
D. Fixed wheel
1st         Matthew Rotherham       Eastlands Velo                          20.75s
2nd        Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Whlds
3rd         Hershal Stevens           
E. Fixed wheel
1st         Luke Simpson               Leeds St. Christophers              21.10
2nd        Lewis Barry                   Sportscity Velo
3rd         Seb Marsh                    Seacroft Wheelers
 
Event 4 Senior & Juvenile Fixed wheel 1 Lap Handicap Heats (1st to 4th thro`)
Heat A.
1st         Jake Womersley            East Bradford CC                      40.71s
2nd        Rebecca Womersley      East Bradford CC
3rd         Lewis Barry                   Sportscity Velo
4th         Anthony Jones              Pontefract CC
Heat B.
1st         Peter Edmondson         Glendene CC                             44.31s
2nd        Paul Whatmough           Shepperds Cycles
3rd         Paul Milsom                  Calder Clarion
4th         Matthew Rotherham       Eastlands Velo
Event 5 Juvenile 1 lap Handicap
Free wheel
1st         Joe Howcroft                Otley CC                                   31.11s
2nd        Robyn Clay                   Private Member
3rd         Alex Ridehalgh              Aire Valley
Fixed wheel
1st         Rebecca Womersley      East Bradford CC                      37.02
2nd        Lewis Barry                   Sportscity Velo
3rd         Seb Marsh                    Seacroft Wheelers
 
Event 6 Senior & Juvenile Fixed wheel 1 Lap Handicap Finals
1st         Jake Womersley            East Bradford CC                      43.70
2nd        Matthew Rotherham       Eastlands Velo
3rd         Rebecca Womersley      East Bradford CC                     
 
Event 7 Juvenile 2 lap Handicap
Free wheel
1st         Robyn Clay                   Private member                         1m14s
2nd        Chris Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers        
3rd         David Pullan                 Leeds Mercury
Fixed wheel
1st         Matthew Rotherham       Eastlands Velo                          1m20s
2nd        Hershal Stevens            Triangle RT                   
3rd         Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Wheelers
 
Event 8 Senior & Juvenile Fixed wheel 10 Lap Course De Primes
1st         Keith Murray                  Wheelspin Cycles – Scott          42 points / 7m10s
2nd        Josh Edmondson          Glendene CC                             34 points
3rd         Craig Armitage              Team Chevin                             12 points
 
Event 9 Juvenile 4 lap Handicap
1st         Edwin Oliver-Evans       East Bradford CC                      1m35s
2nd        Joe Parker                    Crosstrax                                 
3rd         Jessica Edmondson      Leeds Mercury             
 
Event 10 Senior & Juvenile Fixed wheel Unknown Distance
1st         Paul Whatmough           Shepperds Cycles                    
2nd        Josh Edmondson          Glendene CC
3rd         Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Whls