West Riding Track League Week 18th May 2009        

 

Event 1: Juvenile ½ Lap Time Trial Freewheel                      

Place   Rider                  Club                                         Time   

1          Chris Barnes        Seacroft Wheelers                    22.27   

2          Joe Parker           Crosstrax                                 23.45   

3          Tom Pidcock                                                      24.54   

4          Stephen Jones     Pontefract                                27.2     

5          Jamie Ormiston                                                  27.45   

6          Eric Mobbs          Leeds Mercury                         33.2     

7          Joe Pidcock                                                       36.32   

8          Patrick Ormiston                                                38.26   

9          Natasha Farmer                                                 42.48   

 

Event 2: Juvenile ½ Lap Time Trial Fixed                  

Place   Rider                            Club                             Time   

1          Ryan Whatmough          Shepherds Cycles          19.01   

2          Jake Womersley            Sowerby Bros RT           19.64   

3          Luke Simpson               Leeds St Christopher's    21.14   

4          Lewis Barry                   Sports City Velo             22.01

           

Event 3 Fixed Wheel 6 Lap Block Handicap               

Place   Rider                            Club                             Time                                       

1          Ryan Whatmough          Shepherds Cycles          4.57     

2          Paul Whatmough           Shepherds Cycles                     

3          Steve Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers                    

4          Luke Simpson               Leeds St Christopher's              

5          Jake Womersley            Sowerby Bros RT          

           

Event 4a: Juvenile 3 Lap Scratch Freewheel Race                

Place   Rider                Club                                                                                        

1          Chris Barnes      Seacroft Wheelers                    

2          Joe Parker         Crosstrax                     

3          Tom Pidcock                            

                                               

Event 4b: Juvenile 2 Lap Scratch Freewheel Race                

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time   

1          Eric Mobbs        Leeds Mercury                           2.28     

2          Stephen Jones   Pontefract                    

                                               

Event 4c: Juvenile 2 Lap Scratch Freewheel Race                

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time                                       

1          Joe Pidcock                                                      1.54     

2          Patrick Ormiston                                   

3          Natasha Farmer

                                   

Event 5 Fixed Wheel 500m Handicap             

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time                                       

1          Steve Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers         50.44   

2          Paul Whatmough           Shepherds Cycles                     

3          Jake Womersley            Sowerby Bros RT                      

4          Ryan Whatmough          Shepherds Cycles                     

5          Lewis Barry                   Sports City Velo                       

6          Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Wheelers

                       

Event 6 Freewheel 500 Handicap                   

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time   

                                               

1          Eric Mobbs        Leeds Mercury                         1.03     

2          Chris Barnes     Seacroft Wheelers                     1.04     

3          Stephen Jones   Pontefract                                1.05     

4          Tom Pidcock                            

5          Jamie Ormiston                        

6          Joe Parker         Crosstrax

                       

Event 7 Fixed Wheel 4 Lap Course de Prime  TLP = Track league Points for the Laps

Place   Rider                            Club                             Time    TLP                             

1          Paul Whatmough           Shepherds Cycles          3.22       2

2          Steve Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers          3.24      1

3          Jake Womersley            Sowerby Bros RT          

 

Event 8A Freewheel 1/2 Lap Scratch Heat A              

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time   

1          Chris Barnes     Seacroft Wheelers                     22.06   

2          Joe Parker         Crosstrax                                 22.78

           

Event 8B Freewheel 1/2 Lap Scratch Heat B              

Place   Rider                Club                 Time   

1          Stephen Jones   Pontefract         26.68   

2          Eric Mobbs        Leeds Mercury   36.18   

 

Event 9a Fixed wheel 1 Lap Scratch              

Place   Rider                            Club                             Time   

1          Jake Womersley            Sowerby Bros RT           43.27   

2          Paul Whatmough           Shepherds Cycles                     

3          Ryan Whatmough          Shepherds Cycles                     

4          Anthony Jones               Featherstone CC                       

 

Event 9b Fixed wheel 1 Lap Scratch              

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time                                       

1          Nick Barnes      Seacroft Wheelers                     44.9     

2          Steve Barnes     Seacroft Wheelers                     46.18   

3          Lewis Barry       Sports City Velo                       

4          Luke Simpson   Leeds St Christopher's              

5          Chris Parker      East Bradford CC          

           

Event 10 Freewheel 900m Handicap               

Place   Rider                Club                                         Time   

1          Chris Barnes     Seacroft Wheelers                       2.17     

2          Joe Parker         Crosstrax                     

3          Eric Mobbs        Leeds Mercury              

4          Stephen Jones   Pontefract        

           

Event 11 Fixed wheel Unknown Distance                   

Place   Rider                            Club                             Time   

1          Paul Whatmough           Shepherds Cycles           2.33     

2          Nick Barnes                  Seacroft Wheelers                    

3          Steve Barnes                 Seacroft Wheelers                    

4          Ryan Whatmough          Shepherds Cycles                     

5          Luke Simpson               Leeds St Christopher's              

6          Lewis Barry                   Sports City Velo